• Hackley School
About Hackley

Faculty & Staff

Hackley’s greatest asset is the talented, dedicated faculty, teachers whose passion for their subjects and love of teaching inspire students to do their best. Hackley teachers are challenging and nurturing at the same time, encouraging the strongest students to strive for more while also helping those less comfortable gain the necessary confidence and skills.

With 136 faculty members – 113 of whom have advanced degrees - -Hackley offers a 6:1 student-faculty ratio.

Our teachers comprise the heart of our community. They are the touchstones of our culture and the voices of tradition. 47% of our faculty members have been members of this community for at least 10 years, with a third surpassing 15 years and others with over 25 and even 35 years of service. They watch Hackley students grow up, many from the kindergarten year forward, and they maintain relationships with alumni across generations. Nearly 40% of our faculty members live on campus, dining with boarders, living as neighbors, and raising their children. Forty-five percent of the present faculty are parents of current students or alumni. Fourteen members of the faculty are themselves Hackley alumni.

List of 1 items.

  • HEAD OF SCHOOL'S OFFICE

    Michael C. Wirtz
    Head of School
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Ohio University, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
    Ed.M., Boston University

    Yvette Inzar
    Administrative Assistant to the Head of School
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.S., SUNY College at Oswego

List of 1 items.

  • UPPER SCHOOL

    Andrew M. King
    Director of Upper School
    Year of appointment: 2008
    History Teacher
    Year of appointment: 1998
    B.A., Colgate University, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
    Christopher B. Arnold
    Assistant Director of the Upper School
    Year of appointment: 2013
    English Teacher
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Brown University
    M.A., Middlebury College

    Claudia Coy
    Administrative Assistant to the Director Upper School
    Year of appointment: 2005

    Michelle Crepeau
    Ninth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Cum Laude
    M.Ed., Harvard University

    Christopher Loomis
    Tenth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2016
    History Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Harvard University
    M.A., University of Virginia
    ABD., University of Virginia

    Melissa Stanek '90
    Eleventh Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2003
    B.A., Princeton University
    M.A., Columbia University, Summa Cum Laude

    Jennifer Leffler
    Twelfth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Kenyon College
    M.A., Columbia University








List of 1 items.

  • ATHLETICS

    Jason Edwards
    Director of Athletics
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.S., SUNY Cortland
    M.S., SUNY Cortland
    S.A.S., Manhattan College

    Steven Frolo
    Assistant Director Athletics 
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., Hunter College

    Sean Harrington
    Year of appointment: 2006
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S. Ed., Long Island University

    Raj Nanda
    Director of Squash
    Varsity Boys and Girls Squash
    Year of appointment: 2013

    Francis Stanek
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.S., James Madison University
    M.A., Manhattan College

    Antonette Napoletano
    Administrative Assistant to Athletics & Physical Education
    Year of appointment: 2008

    Carolyn Gaven
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Springfield College

    Glenn Hasslinger
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., SUNY at Cortland
    M.S., University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

    Cassandra Hatcher
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S., SUNY at Brockport
    B.S., Nazareth College
    M.S.Ed., East Carolina University

    Douglas E. Sawyer
    Head Athletic Trainer
    Year of appointment: 2000
    B.S., Ball State University
    M.S., Purdue University

    Coaches

    Simon Berk
    Varsity Football
    Year of appointment:2016
    B.A., Fairfield University
    M.A., Columbia University

    Joseph Boscia
    JV Baseball
    Year of appointment: 2010
    A.A.S., St. John's University

    Diane Campbell
    Girls' Varsity Softball
    Year of appointment: 2012

    Michael Canterino
    Girls' JV Soccer
    Boys' JV Lacrosse
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., Lafayette College
    M.A., Manhattanville College
    M.A., Mills College

    Daniel Colon
    Middle School Baseball
    Year of appointment: 2016

    Troye Cornwall
    Varsity Football, Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Delaware State University
    M.S., Delaware State University

    Mioara David
    MS Fencing
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.Sc., Romanian National Academy of Physical Education and Sports

    Vito DeBellis
    Middle School Boys' Basketball
    Middle School Baseball
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.S., Parsons College

    Gislaine Farias
    Middle School Tennis
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Shaw University

    William Fisher 
    JV Boys' Soccer
    JV Boys' Baseball
    Year of appointment: 2002
    B.S., Kent State University

    Christopher Fresco
    8th Grade Boys' Soccer
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.A., University of Washington
    M.S., Western Kentucky University

    Gregory Gall
    Varsity Fencing
    Middle School Fencing
    Year of appointment: 2009

    Jimmy Gorton
    Varsity Boys' Baseball Assistant
    Year of Appointment: 2012

    Natalie Hopp
    Varsity Girls' Soccer
    Year of appointment: 2007

    Bridgette Ingram
    Varsity Track Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2015
    A.S., The Art Institute of New York
    B.S., Seton Hall University

    Antoine Johnson
    Varsity Boys' Basketball
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.S., University of Albany

    Drew Klein
    JV Boys' Basketball
    Year of appointment: 2014

    Anton Kuksa
    Fencing
    Year of appointment: 2016

    Dejan Maksimovic
    Varsity Indoor Track
    Varsity Track & Field
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.S., University of Sport & Physical Education, Serbia

    Arnold Marchesi
    Boys' 7th grade Soccer
    Varsity Wrestling
    Girls' MS & JV Softball
    Year of appointment: 1994

    Charles Martinez
    Varsity Football, Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2016
    A.S., Manhattan College

    Pawel Meres
    Varsity Boys' Tennis
    Year of appointment: 2011

    Raj Nanda
    Director of Squash
    Varsity Boys and Girls Squash
    Year of appointment: 2013

    Samuel Patierno
    Strength and Conditioning Trainer
    Year of appointment: 2006
    B.A., Salve Regina University
    B.S., Fitchburg State University

    David Rodriguez
    Middle School Baseball
    Year of appointment:  2016

    Margaret Scarcella
    Varsity Girls' Basketball
    Year of appointment: 2015

    William Tribou
    Varsity Football, Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Manhattan College
    M.S., Lehman College

    Royall Allen Whitaker
    Varsity Wrestling
    MS Football
    JV Softball
    Year of appointment: 2015
    A.B., Washington College
    M.L.A., Johns Hopkins University

    Marquis Wilson
    JV Boys' Basketball, Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Ursinus College

List of 1 items.

  • COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS

     

    Patricia L. White
    Physical Education Department Chair
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., Adelphi University
    M.S., Adelphi University


    Antonette Napoletano
    Year of appointment: 2008
    Administrative Assistant to Athletics & Physical Education

    Steven Frolo
    Assistant Director of Athletics
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., Hunter College
    M.A., Manhattanville College

    Carolyn Gaven
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Springfield College

    Sean Harrington
    Year of appointment: 2006
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S. Ed., Long Island University

    Glenn Hasslinger
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., SUNY at Cortland
    M.S., University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

    Francis Stanek
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.S., James Madison University
    M.A., Manhattan College

List of 1 items.

  • HISTORY

    William Davies
    History Department Chair
    M.H. Davidson Family Chair in History
    Year of appointment: 2000
    B.A., Bowdoin College, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A., Catholic University

    Michael B. Bass
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Wesleyan University
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
    J.D., Fordham University School of Law

    Jared Fishman
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., SUNY at Binghamton
    M.A., Iona College
    M.S.Ed., Long Island University

    Stephen R. Fitzpatrick
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.A., Middlebury College, Cum Laude
    J.D., Albany Law School
    M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

    Shane Gilbert
    Year of appointment: 2016

    Erica Jablon
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., University of Chicago, with Honors
    M.S., Lehman College of CUNY

    Andrew M. King
    Director of Upper School
    Year of appointment: 2008
    History Teacher
    Year of appointment: 1998
    B.A., Colgate University, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

    Vladimir Klimenko
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.A., Harvard University, Magna Cum Laude
    M.Ed., University of Maryland

    Christopher Loomis
    Ninth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Harvard University
    M.A., University of Virginia
    ABD., University of Virginia

    Anthony Maisonet-Gonzales
    Year of appointment: 2000
    B.A. Fordham University, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A., Columbia University

    Roy Sheldon
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., Boston University
    M.A., Columbia University

    Melissa Stanek '90
    Tenth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2003
    B.A., Princeton University
    M.A., Columbia University, Summa Cum Laude

    Steele Sternberg
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.A., University of Pennsylvania
    M.S., Columbia University

    David Sykes
    Twelfth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.A., Kenyon College
    M.A., City College of New York

List of 1 items.

  • MODERN LANGUAGES

    Angela Alonso
    Modern Languages Department Chair
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., University of Sevilla


    Sara M. Budde
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., State University of New York at Oswego
    M.A., Bowing Green State University

    Nuria Bueso
    Year of appoinment: 2015
    M.A. Complutense University of Madrid
    M.A. Nebrija University

    Michelle Crepeau
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Cum Laude
    M.Ed., Harvard University

    Emily Washington '94
    Upper School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., College of the Holy Cross
    M.A., Middlebury College, Cum Laude

    Danny Lawrence
    Year of appointment: 1998
    B.A., Oxford University, With Honors
    M.A., Oxford University
    P.G.C.E., University of Nottingham

    Margaret Randazzo
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Dickinson College
    M.P.S., Mahattanville College

    Diane Remenar
    Year of appointment: 1996
    B.A., University of Mexico
    B.A., Marymount College, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A.T., Manhattanville College

    Roy C. Sheldon
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., Boston University
    M.A., Columbia University

    Jessica Spates
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., University of Oklahoma
    MS., Pennsylvania State University

    Katherine Taylor
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Auburn University
    MEd., Auburn University

    Hui Wen
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., East China Normal University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

List of 1 items.

  • SUPPORT SERVICES

    Linda Sadler
    Director of Support Services 
    Year of appointment: 2001
    B.S., Boston University
    M.S. Ed., Pace University
    Psy.D., Pace University
    Darby Golino
    Learning Specialist Grades 5 - 12
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Bucknell University
    M.A.; Fairfield University

    Eve Kleeger
    Lower School Psychologist
    Year of appointment: 2002
    B.S., University of Florida, Cum Laude
    M.S.Ed., Pace University
    Psy.D., Pace University

    Shannon MacDonald
    Lower School Literacy Specialist
    Year of appointment: 2010
    B.S., College of Saint Rose
    M.S., Mercy College, with distinction

    Anne Weissenberger
    Middle School Psychologist/Learning Specialist
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.A., Cornell University
    M.A., Catholic University
    Ph.D., Catholic University

List of 1 items.

  • ALUMNI & DEVELOPMENT

    John P. Gannon
    Director of Development and Alumni Affairs 
    Year of appointment: 1999
    B.A., Wesleyan University
    J.D., St. John's University School of Law

    Robert Constable
    Major Gifts Officer
    Year of Appointment: 2016
    BA, Lafayette College
    MBA, Northwestern, Kellogg School of Management

    Kara Forcelli
    Database Manager
    Year of appointment: 2006
    A.A., Westchester Business Institute, Magna Cum Laude
    B.S., Mercy College

    Marjorie Ford '85
    Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S., East Carolina University

    Jennifer Grieco
    Alumni & Development Associate
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., University of Richmond

    Marlene Myhal
    Events Coordinator
    & HPA Liaison
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., Iona College

    Haleh Tavakol '84
    Associate Director of Alumni & Development
    Year of Appointment: 2007
    B.A., Colgate University
    J.D., Georgetown University

    Cynthia Urick
    Director of Annual Giving
    Year of appointment: 2001
    B.A., Skidmore College
    M.P.A., NYU, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

List of 1 items.

  • COMMUNICATIONS

     


    Susan Akin

    Director of Communications
    Year of appointment: 1996
    B.A., Williams College, Cum Laude
    M.A., Middlebury College

    Waits May
    Director of Online Communications
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.F.A., Corcoran School of Art

    Wade Tonken
    Multimedia Coordinator
    Apple Certified Pro
    Year of appointment: 2010

List of 1 items.

  • AUXILIARY PROGRAMS


    Peter Sawkins
    Director of Auxiliary Programs
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Yale University
    M.B.A., Carlson School of Managment

List of 1 items.

  • ASSOC. & ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICES

    Philip J. Variano
    Associate Head of School for School Operations
    Year of appointment: 1980
    A.B., Vassar College
    M.S.Ed., Fordham University

    Jeniffer Moroney
    Administrative Assistant to
    Philip J. Variano
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., St. Thomas Aquinas College
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

    Steven D. Bileca 
    Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs
    Year of appointment: 2015
    Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Cornell University, Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa
    M.A., Cornell University

    Nora Leddy
    Front Office Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2015

List of 1 items.

  • MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Cyndy Jean 
    Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2015
    English Teacher
    Year of appoinment: 2007
    B.A., Amherst College, Cum Laude
    M.A., Fordham University

    Brad Walters
    Assistant Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2011
    English Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., University of Georgia
    M.Ed., University of Georgia

    Marija Berisaj
    Administrative Assistant to the Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2015
    Front Office Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2014
    Associate, Gimnazi Tuzi Podgorica, Montenegro

    Donald Eleck
    Fifth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

    Melissa Boviero
    Sixth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2015
    Middle School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., Oglethorpe University
    M.A., Grand Canyon University

    Trevor Ogden
    Seventh Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2015
    English Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.A., Wheaton College

    Zachary Boboth
    Eighth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2015
    Math Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S., Allegheny College, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A., University of Pittsbur



     

List of 1 items.

  • CLASSICS

    Adrianne E. Pierce
    Classics Department Chair
    Peter H. Allstrom Chair
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.A., Swarthmore College
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University
    Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

    Claudia DeSantis
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University

List of 1 items.

  • COMMUNITY STUDIES

    Steven D. Bileca
    Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs
    Year of appointment: 2015
    Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Cornell University, Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa
    M.A., Cornell University

    Community Service - Upper School




    Community Service - Middle School



    Community Service - Lower School
    Nicole McGinnity
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.A., University of Las Vegas
    M.A., Pepperdine University

    Diversity - Upper School
    Willie Teacher
    Upper School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., Temple University
    M.F.A., Brandeis University

    Diversity - Middle School
    Erica Jablon
    Middle School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., University of Chicago, with Honors
    M.S., Lehman College of CUNY

    Diversity - Lower School
    Rachel Mwakitawa
    Lower School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 1998
    B.A., College of New Rochelle
    M.S. Ed., Bank Street College of Education


    Global Education
    Adrianne E. Pierce
    Classics Department Chair
    Peter H. Allstrom Chair
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.A., Swarthmore College
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University
    Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

List of 1 items.

  • LIBRARY

    Brianna Judkins
    Head Librarian
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.S., University of Wisconsin
    MA., University of Wisconsin

    Jackson Blossom
    Upper School Librarian
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.A., Sarah Lawrence College
    M.A.T., Brown University
    M.L.I.S., University of Rhode Island

    Anna McKay
    Lower School Librarian
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Miami University
    M.S., Pratt Institute

    Danielle Schmitt
    Library Administrative Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.F.A, Rochester Institute of Technology

    Liesel Vink
    Archivist
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.F.A., School of Visual Arts, NY
    M.L.I.S, Advanced Degree in Archives, Pratt Institute

List of 1 items.

  • PERFORMING ARTS

    Bettie-Ann Candelora
    Director of Performing Arts
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., Clemson University
    M.A.A.A., Goucher College

    Wade Tonken
    Multimedia Coordinator
    Apple Certified Pro
    Year of appointment: 2010

    Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.M., University of Akron, Cum Laude
    M.M., Cleveland Institute of Music

    Megan Fogarty
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.F.A., Emerson College

    Merideth Maddox
    Seventh Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.F.A., University of Florida
    M.F.A., Florida State University

    Rafi Malkiel
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.F.A., Mannes School
    M.M., Manhattan School of Music

    William R. McNaughton '79
    Year of appointment: 1989
    B.A., Davis and Elkins College

    Lauren Rigby
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.M., Boston University
    M.A., New York University
    Ph.D., New York University

    May Steinberg
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.M., Oberlin Conservatory
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State

    Willie Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Temple University
    M.F.A., Brandeis University

    Heidi Wolfgang
    Year of appointment: 2000
    B.Mus., Eastman School of Music
    M.A., Lehman College
    Performer's Certificate, Eastman School of Music
    Degree in Instrument Repair, Minnesota State College; Southeast Technical

List of 1 items.

  • TECHNOLOGY

    Joseph E. Dioguardi III
    Director of Technology
    Year of appointment: 1988
    B.A., Colgate University
    M.S., Iona College

    Erich Tusch
    Director of Instructional Technology
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., Montclair State College


    Melissa Tranchida
    Upper School
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S./M.S.E, Pace University

    Anne Budlong
    Middle School
    Year of appointment: 1982
    B.A., College of Mt. St. Vincent
    M.A., Manhattanville College

    Jerry Gue
    Technology Infrastructure Manager
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.S., SUNY at Farmingdale

    Maryann Maguire
    Year of appointment: 1997
    B.S., Manhattan College
    M.S., Fordham University

    Anthony Maxwell
    Network Systems Manager
    Year of appointment: 2010
    B.S., CUNY Lehman College
    M.S., Pace University, Summa Cum Laude
    MCTIP:SA, MCSA, CCNA

    Mary Murray-Jones
    Lower School
    Year of appointment: 1993
    B.S., New York University

List of 1 items.

  • BUILDINGS & GROUNDS

    William Smith
    Director of Buildings & Grounds
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.S., Wagner College


List of 1 items.

  • NURSE'S OFFICE

    Shannon Schlifkin
    School Nurse
    Year of appointment: 2014

    Rosemary Poll
    Part-Time School Nurse
    Year of appointment: 2014


    Janice Starace
    Administrative Assistant, Nurse's Office
    Year of appointment: 2011

List of 1 items.

  • ADMISSIONS


    Christopher T. McColl
    Director of Admissions
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.A., Johns Hopkins University
    M.A., Georgetown University

    Meghan A. O'Callaghan
    Director of Lower and Middle School Admissions
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., Siena College
    M.S.T., Fordham University


    Christina Clemente
    Associate Director of Admissions
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.A., Amherst College Cum Laude
    M.A., Hunter College

    Kimberly Cummings
    Office Manager - Admissions & Financial Aid
    Year of appointment: 2001
    A.A.S., Rockland Community College

    Lynn Hooley
    Admissions Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2006
    B.B.A., University of New Mexico
    M.B.A., University of New Mexico


List of 1 items.

  • LOWER SCHOOL

    Anne Ewing Burns
    Director of Lower School
    Year of appointment: 2009-2010
    B.A. Colgate University
    M. El.Ed Lesley University/Shady Hill School
     
    Patricia Pyne
    Administrative Assistant to the Director of Lower School
    Year of appointment: 2011

    Kristen Adams
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.S.; State University of New York at Oneonta

    Jennifer Battista
    Year of appoinment: 2016
    B.S., Western Michigan University
    M.Ed., Southern New Hampshire University

    Dawn Crainer
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., University of New Hampshire
    M.A.T., Manhattanville College

    Jane C. Dean
    Year of appointment: 2012
    B.A., University of Winchester, Winchester England
    M.S.Ed., Mercy College

    Juliette DeLaney
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A,; Pace University
    M.A.; Manhattanville College

    Rick A. Diaz
    Year of appointment: 2012
    B.F.A., School of Visual Arts

    Regina DiStefano
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., The College of William & Mary
    M.S., Hofstra University, with Distinction

    Patricia Donlevy
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., Lamar University
    M.Ed., Lamar University

    Krysta Dudley
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Boston College
    M.Ed.;Bank Street College of Education

    Michelle Foerder
    Year of appoinment: 2010
    B.S., University of Hartford
    M.S., Hunter College

    Mary Funchion
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Iona College
    M.S.Ed., Iona College

    Suzanne G. Harmon
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., Denison University
    M.S.T., Pace University

    Stacy M. Kaegi
    Year of appointment: 1999
    B.S., Marymount College
    M.S.T., Fordham University

    Madeleine Ayala Lopez '97
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., Georgetown University, with First Honors
    M.A.T., Manhattanville College

    Shannon MacDonald
    Literacy Specialist
    Year of appointment: 2010
    B.S., College of Saint Rose
    M.S., Mercy College, with distinction

    Nicole McGinnity
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.A., University of Las Vegas
    M.A., Pepperdine University

    Dorian Misitano
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Marist College
    M.S.; Hofstra University

    Mary Murray-Jones
    Year of appointment: 1993
    B.S., New York University

    Rachel Mwakitawa
    Lower School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 1998
    B.A., College of New Rochelle
    M.S. Ed., Bank Street College of Education

    Susan E. Retzloff
    The Caputo Family Chair
    Year of appointment: 1999
    B.A., Marymont College
    M.S., Fordham University

    Joshua Samuel
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Saint Thomas Aquinas College
    M.S., Hunter College

    Jessica Shulman
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Manhattanville College

    Mary C. Stapleton
    Year of appointment: 2012
    B.S., Molloy College, Summa Cum Laude
    M.S., Ed., St. Thomas Aquinas College

    May Steinberg
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.M., Oberlin Conservatory
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State

    Lesley Turton
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.A., Hunter College
    M.A.T.,
    Manhattanville College

    Emily van der Heijden
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Ithaca College
    M.Ed.; University of New Hampshire

    Amanda White
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Fordham University

    Heidi Wolfgang
    Year of appointment: 2000
    B. Mus., Eastman School of Music
    M.A., Lehman College
    Degree in Instrument Repair, Minnesota State College; Southeast Technical

List of 1 items.

  • COLLEGE COUNSELING

    Peter Latson
    Director of College Counseling
    Year of appointment: 1997
    B.A., Macalester College, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A., University of Texas at Austin

    Jean Nadell
    Associate Director of College Counseling
    Year of appointment: 2001
    B.S., Indiana University

    Nicole Frasco
    College Counseling Administrative Assistant
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Muhlenberg College
    Grand Diploma, French Culinary Institute

    Rebecca Hall
    Associate Director of College Counseling
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.B.A., Emory University
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

List of 1 items.

  • ENGLISH

    Richard A. Robinson
    English Department Chair
    Year of appointment: 1997
    A.B., Princeton University, Cum Laude
    M.A., University of Virginia
    Ph.D., University of Virginia

    Susan Akin
    Director of Communications
    Year of appointment: 1996
    B.A., Williams College, Cum Laude
    M.A., Middlebury College

    Christopher B. Arnold
    Assistant Director of the Upper School
    Year of appointment:  2013
    English Teacher
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Brown University
    M.A., Middlebury College

    Leila Braun
    Year of appointment: 2017
    B.A.; Haverford College

    Michael Canterino
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Lafayette College
    M.A., Manhattanville College

    Jessica DiFalco
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.A., Franklin & Marshall College
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

    James Flanigan
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges

    Sean Francis
    Year of appointment: 2015
    B.A., University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

    Jennifer Leffler
    Eleventh Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 1994
    B.A., Kenyon College
    M.A., Columbia University

    W. M. (Wil) Lobko
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Vassar College
    M.F.A., University of Oregon

    Jennifer Louros
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Manhattanville College
    M.A.T., Manhattanville College

    Brigid Moriarty
    Year of appointment: 2012
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Fordham University

    Trevor Ogden
    Seventh Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.A., Wheaton College

    Anne Siviglia
    Year of appointment: 1986
    A.B., Brown University
    M.A., Columbia University

    Brad Walters
    Assistant Director of Middle School
    Year of appointment: 2011
    English Teacher
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., University of Georgia
    M.Ed., University of Georgia

List of 1 items.

  • MATHEMATICS

    Diana Kaplan
    Mathematics Department Chair
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., Hamilton College, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude, Sigma Xi
    M.S., University of North Carolina



    Zachary Boboth
    Eighth Grade Dean
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S., Allegheny College, Magna Cum Laude
    M.A., University of Pittsburgh

    Anne Budlong
    Year of appointment: 1982
    B.A., College of Mt. St. Vincent
    M.A., Manhattanville College

    Karen Casper
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., SUNY at Binghamton, with honors
    M.A., SUNY at Albany, with honors
    M.Ed., Fordham University

    Douglas C. Clark
    The Wallace McLean Chair in Math & Science
    Year of appointment: 1980
    A.B., Dartmouth College, Cum Laude
    M.A., Columbia University

    Kerry A. Clingen
    Headmaster's Chair
    Year of appointment: 1984
    B.S., Hobart and William Smith College

    Mary L. DiNardo
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.S., SUNY Oneonta
    M.S., St. John's University

    Donald Eleck
    Year of appointment: 2007
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

    Dianne Fahy '92
    Akin Family Chair
    Year of appointment: 1996
    B.S., Fordham University
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

    Jon M. Gruenberg
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University


    Keshena Richardson
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.S., University of Queensland
    M.S., University of Oxford

    Peter Ruocco
    Year of appointment: 2014
    B.S., Lehigh University
    M.S., Purdue University

    Oshon Temple
    Year of appointment 2007
    B.A., Oberlin College
    M.S., Pace University

    Eva Van Buren
    Year of appointment: 1992
    B.A., Queens College
    M.A.T., Boston University

    Peter C. Wright
    Year of appointment: 2013
    B.S., Union College

List of 1 items.

  • SCIENCE

    Katherine Hannon
    Science Department Chair
    Year of appoinment: 2014
    B.S., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, cum laude
    M.S., California Institute of Technology
    M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School



    Melissa Boviero
    Sixth Grade Dean
    Middle School Diversity Coordinator
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.A., Oglethorpe University
    M.A., Grand Canyon University

    Kerry A. Clingen
    Headmaster's Chair
    Year of appointment: 1984
    B.S., Hobart and William Smith College

    Lynn DeMichele
    Laboratory Assistant
    Year of appointment: 1995
    B.A., SUNY at Plattsburgh

    Regina DiStefano
    Year of appointment: 2005
    B.S., The College of William & Mary
    M.S., Hofstra University, with Distinction

    Amanda Esteves-Kraus
    Year of appointment: 2012
    B.A., Williams College

    John Gillard
    Year of appointment: 1985
    B.S.C., School of the University of Wales, with Honors

    Jason Gilley
    Year of appointment: 2011
    B.S., Florida State University

    Tessa Johnson
    Year of appointment: 2003
    B.A., University of Virginia
    M.S., San Francisco State University

    Seth Karpinski
    Year of appointment: 2006
    B.S., Bates College
    B.S., Columbia University

    Daniel Lipin
    Year of appointment: 2009
    B.S./M.S., University of Manchester
    Ph.D., University of Queensland

    Daniel McElroy, Jr.
    Year of appointment: 2008
    B.A., SUNY Purchase
    M.A.T., Manhattanville College

    William McLay
    Year of appoinment: 2008
    B.S., Boston University
    M.A.T., Boston University

    Katherine Netto
    Year of appointment: 2016
    B.S., Saint Mary's College
    M.Ed., Mercy College

    Emma Olsen
    Year of appointment: 2106
    B.S., Earlham College

    Andrew Ying
    Year of appoinment: 2010
    B.S., SUNY Binghamton, summa cum laude
    M.S., Columbia University
    M. Ph., Columbia University
    Ph.D., Columbia University

List of 1 items.

  • VISUAL ARTS

    Gregory Cice
    Visual Arts Department Chair
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut
    M.F.A., Yale University
    Year of appointment: 1999



    Monica Carrier
    Year of appointment: 2015
    BFA, Tyler School of Art, Temple University
    MFA, Hunter College

    Thomas Chin
    B.A., Bennington College
    M.A., Columbia University
    M.F.A., Pratt Institute
    Year of appointment: 1998

    Sarah Coble
    B.A., Vassar College
    B.F.A., Kansas City Art Institute
    M.F.A., Columbia University
    Year of appointment:2000

    Rick A. Diaz
    B.F.A., School of Visual Arts
    Year of appointment: 2012

    Mark Green
    Ferraro Family Chair in the Arts
    B.F.A.,
    Washington University in St. Louis
    M.F.A., University of Delaware
    Year of appointment: 2002


List of 1 items.

  • BUSINESS OFFICE

    Peter McAndrew
    Director of Finance and Campus Planning
    A.B., Harvard College
    M.B.A., Stanford Graduate School of Business
    Year of appointment: 1997

    Karen Beatty
    Director of Business Operations and Financial Aid
    B.A., Colgate University
    M.B.A., University of Virginia, Darden School
    Year of appointment: 2015

    Deborah Esannason
    Accounts Payable/Benefits
    Year of appointment: 2015

    Erin Lynskey
    Purchasing
    Year of appointment: 2011

    Lee Oshman
    Controller
    B.S., Husson College
    Year of appointment: 1997

    Ronni Paradiso
    Bursar
    A.A., Thompkins-Cortland Community College
    Year of appointment: 1987

List of 1 items.

  • REGISTRAR

    Maryann Maguire
    Registrar
    B.S., Manhattan College
    M.S., Fordham University
    Year of appointment: 1997

    Francesca Demas
    Assistant Registrar
    Year of appointment: 2008